Northern Counties Shih Tzu Club
HomeEventsPhotos
Results
ArticlesContact usMembership Renewal
Results 6/2/16

 

 

 

 

 Northern Counties Shih Tzu Club Open Show

6th February 2016

Judge: Mr Shaun Matthews (Matsha)

Best In Show - Miracey Celebrity Dancer At Trandella JW – Miss A Thompson

Reserve Best In Show - Daltricia Wilbur Smith JW  ShCM – Mrs P Maule

Best Opposite Sex - Daltricia Wilbur Smith JW  ShCM – Mrs P Maule

Best Puppy In Show – Paliden Take That To Ekland – Mrs Y Forbes

Reserve Best Puppy In Show - Shihzabruno Teddy Edward – Miss A Houghton

Best Veteran In Show - Superlion Chianti – Mrs L Hey

Best Dog - Daltricia Wilbur Smith JW  ShCM – Mrs P Maule

Reserve Best Dog - Tsantha Happy As Larry With Hajenza – Miss H Chadwick

Best Puppy Dog - Shihzabruno Teddy Edward – Miss A Houghton

Best Bitch - Miracey Celebrity Dancer At Trandella JW – Miss A Thompson

Reserve Best Bitch - CH Zeeva Letz Do It JW – Mrs G Gilkes

Best Puppy Bitch - Paliden Take That To Ekland – Mrs Y Forbes

Best Veteran Bitch - Superlion Chianti – Mrs L Hey

 

Minor Puppy Dog (3:1)

1. Shihzabruno Teddy Edward – Miss A Houghton

2. Zuthis Do You Wanna Dance – Mr K & Mrs B Roberts

 

Puppy Dog (2:0)

1. Rossvale All About The Boy – Mr & Mrs S Brown

2. Tameron Simply Royal At Portiakiss

 

Junior (2:1)

1. Honeyshuchun God Of Thunder – Mrs J Scott

 

Maiden Dog (2:0)

1. Shihzabruno Teddy Edward – Miss A Houghton

2. Zuthis Do You Wanna Dance – Mr K & Mrs B Roberts

 

Novice Dog (3:0)

1. Shihzabruno Teddy Edward – Miss A Houghton

2. Rossvale All About The Boy – Mr & Mrs S Brown

3. Zuthis Make My Day – Mr K & Mrs B Roberts

 

Post Graduate Dog (6:1)

1. Magracara Star Attraction – Mrs C Carpenter

2. Lyndatzu Shogun – Mrs L Hey

3. Shorestar Moulin Rouge Of Polmac – Mrs P McCarrick

4. Wharfeview Candy Man – Miss F Everall

5. Kaineables Diamond Geezer – Mr A Hutley

 

Limit Dog (2:0)

1. Miracey Count Me In – Mrs L Hutley

2. Warathwaite Prince Vegas – Miss J Briggs

 

Open Dog (3:1)

1. Daltricia Wilbur Smith JW  ShCM – Mrs P Maule

2. Tsantha Happy As Larry With Hajenza – Miss H Chadwick

 

Veteran Dog (2:2)

 

Special Beginners Dog (1:0)

1. Shihzabruno Teddy Edward – Miss A Houghton

 

Minor Puppy Bitch (7:1)

1. Daltricia Laylah – Mrs P Maule

2. Meilijo Too Darn Hot – Mr J Somers

3. Shihdances Giovanna Calore – Miss A Wollerton

4. Zuthis Good Golly Miss Molly – Mrs J Bell

5. Shihdances Gabriele Calore – Mr & Mrs G Morland

 

Puppy Bitch (9:1)

1. Paliden Take That To Ekland – Mrs Y Forbes

2. Daltricia Laylah – Mrs P Maule

3. Rossvale Xquisite Model At Sannivek – Mr K Richardson

4. Rossvale’s Latest Model –Mr & Mrs S Brown

5. Rossvale Pretty Amazing –Mrs S Phethan

 

Junior Bitch (3:1)

1. Zeeva Love Unlimited For Mali – Miss J Baldwin

2. Daltricia Forseti With Delmarvey – Mrs M Harvey

 

Maiden Bitch (3:0)

1. Paliden Take That To Ekland – Mrs Y Forbes

2. Meilijo Too Darn Hot – Mr J Somers

3. Shihdances Gabriele Calore – Mr & Mrs G Morland

 

Novice Bitch (5:0)

1. Paliden Take That To Ekland – Mrs Y Forbes

2. Daltricia Laylah – Mrs P Maule

3. Lyndatzu Co-Co Chanel At Marbrux – Mrs M Brooks

4. Magracara Dancing Queen – Mrs C Carpenter

5. Meilijo Red Hot – Mr J Somers

 

Post Graduate Bitch (5:1)

1. Zeeva Love Unlimited For Mali – Miss J Baldwin

2. Pekoe Surprise Surprise– Mrs J Anderton

3. Warathwaite Queen Of Scots – Miss J Briggs

4. Lyndatzu Charisma – Mrs L Hey

 

Limit Bitch (7:0)

1. Miracey Celebrity Dancer At Trandella JW – Miss A Thompson

2. Zeeva Shadow Dancing With Meilijo – MrJ Somers

3. Polmac Balthasar’s Gift – Mrs P McCarrick

4. Camelle Chocolate Mousse At Rossvale JW (Imp Fin) – Mr & Mrs S Brown

5. Lyndatzu Jai Mali At Kirstaman – Mrs S Dunkley

 

Open Bitch (1:0)

1. CH Zeeva Letz Do It JW – Mrs G Gilkes

 

Veteran Bitch (1:0)

1. Superlion Chianti – Mrs L Hey

 

Special Beginners Bitch (4:1)

1. Miracey Celebrity Dancer At Trandella JW – Miss A Thompson

2. Zeeva Love Unlimited For Mali – Miss J Baldwin

3. Shihdances Gabriele Calore – Mr & Mrs G Morland

 

 
 May I first of all thank the committee and officers for their kind invitation to judge our wonderful breed, also to the exhibitors for their entries and the warm welcome I received.

Minor Puppy Dog (3:1)

1. Miss A Houghton - Shihzabruno Teddy Edward (B/W) this puppy was full of himself, correct bite, dark eyes, broad skull, well constructed, moved around the ring with drive, you could see the power in his rear movement showing his full pads. RBPIS

2. Mr K & Mrs B Roberts - Zuthis Do You Wanna Dance (G/W) loved the overall construction of this puppy but it was not his best day, needed to settle and did not show himself to his best.

                                           

Puppy Dog (2:0)

1. Mr & Mrs S Brown - Rossvale All About The Boy (G/W) great head with correct dark eye, deep chest and lay of shoulder, I do like to see correct rear action & this fella did not disappoint, great movement.

2. Mr D & Mrs V Prestidge (G/W) Tameron Simply Royal At Portiakiss very pretty boy with ample bone, correct bite, but for me he did not equal the 1st in this class for movement.

Junior dog (2:1)

1. Mrs J Scott - Honeyshuchun God Of Thunder, (G/W) stood alone in this class but showed himself to the full, correct bite, dark eye, enough stop and good nose leather, moved with drive well put together.

                                          

Maiden Dog (2:0)

1.  Miss A Houghton - Shihzabruno Teddy Edward

2.  Mr K & Mrs B Roberts - Zuthis Do You Wanna

                                          

Novice Dog  (3:0)

1.  Miss A Houghton - Shihzabruno Teddy Edward

2.  Mr & Mrs S Brown - Rossvale All About The Boy

3.  Mr K & Mrs B Roberts - Zuthis Make My Day.

 

Post Graduate Dog (6:1)

1.  Mrs C Carpenter - Magracara Star Attraction (G/W) well constructed boy, broad skill, correct bite, ample neck & lay of shoulder, moved out well around the ring.

2.  Mrs L Hey - Lyndatzu shogun (B/W) correct skill, with nice dark eye, but a little more length of stop than I would like, correct shoulder placement, again on the move showed full rear pads.

3.  Mrs P McCarrick - Shorestar Moulin Rouge Of Polmac (solid gold)

                                       

Limit Dog (2:0)

1.  Mrs L Hutley - Miracey Count Me In (B/W) this dog I judged some years ago and like a good wine improves with age, correct broad head with dark eyes, good ear placement, correct bite, good drive on the move, shown in full coat.

2.  Miss J Briggs - Warathwaite Prince Vegas (brindle/white) I liked the overall construction of this dog but alas he did not move as well as the 1st in this class.

                                       

Open Dog (3:1)

1.  Mrs P Maule - Daltricia Wilbur Smith JW ShCM (G/W) I have watched this one from a puppy, today I was able to get my hands on him and I was not disappointed, a wonderful head of correct proportion, dark well set eyes, with correct bite, good ear placement, ample stop with wide open nostrils and nose leather, a good neck leading to the correct lay of shoulder, deep chest, and good rib cage, correct angulation on the rear legs, with a great tail set, kept a good topline both on the move and when stood. When viewing him moving away showed the flick and full pads, only lost out to my BIS on maturity awarded him RBIS & BOS

2.  Miss H Chadwick - Tsantha Happy As Larry with Hajenza (G/W) yet another great dog, a very close run race in this class, correct head, good bite, overall well balanced, showed in full well groomed coat awarded him RBD

                              

Veteran Dog (2:2)

                                

Special Beginners Dog (1:0)

1. Miss A Houghton - Shihzabruno Teddy Edward

                               

Minor Puppy Bitch (7:1)

1.  Mrs P Maule - Daltricia Laylah (G/W) this 8 month old puppy had not a fear in her, correct mouth, well placed eyes, good bone, level top line and strode out around the ring like she was on a day out.

2.  Mr J Somers - Meilijo Too Darn Hot (solid gold) what a little beauty, very feminine, good rib cage, and sound.

3.  Miss A Wollerton Shihdances Giovanna Calore

                              

Puppy Bitch (9:1)

1.  Mrs Y Forbes - Paliden Take That To Ekland (G/W) what a cracker, with a broad skull, dark eyes, correct mouth good ear placement ample neck leading to the correct lay of shoulder, well ribbed, level top line both stood and when moving, showed herself to her best it was a pleasure to award her BPB & BPIS I look forward to watching her progress.

2.  Mrs P Maule - Daltricia Laylah

3.  Mr K Richardson - Rossvale Xquisite Model At Sannivek

 

Junior Bitch (3:1)

1.  Mrs J Baldwin - Zeeva love unlimited for Maili (G/W) yet another bitch with a great head, good spring of rib, sound & moved with drive showing full rear pads.

2.  Mrs M Harvey - Daltricia Forseti With Delmarvey (G/W) pleasing head well put together, but did not show to her best.

                               

Maiden Bitch (3:0)

1.  Mrs Y Forbes - Paliden Take That To Ekland

2.  Mr J Somers - Meilijo Too Darn Hot

3.  A & G Morland - Shihdances Gabriele Calore

                                

Novice Bitch (5:0)

1.  Mrs Y Forbes - Paliden Take That To Ekland

2.  Mrs P Maule - Daltricia Laylah

3.  Mrs M Brookes - Lyndatzu Co-Co Chanel At Marbrux

                                    

Post Graduate Bitch (5:1)

1.  Mrs J Baldwin - Zeeva love unlimited for Maili

2.  Mrs J Anderton - Pekoe Surprise Surprise (G/W) feminine bitch, level top line, correct mouth, moved well.

3.  Miss J Briggs - Warathwaite Queen Of Scots

                                      

Limit Bitch (7:0)

 1. Miss A Thompson - Miracey Celebrity Dancer At Trandella JW (G/W) now this bitch was my star of the day, and my how she shone. Shown in full correct texture coat with all her furnishings, so balanced & finished. Great head with broad skull, dark eyes that you could swim in, correct bite, ample neck into correct lay of shoulder. great spring of rib, correct rear angulation witch proved its worth when on the move she just flowed around the ring with that great flick back showing full pads & keeping that top line at all time, to be finished with that tea pot tail it was my pleasure indeed to award her BIS

2.  Mr J Somers - Zeeva shadow dancer with Meilijo this bitch i have always admired, correct broad head, dark eyes, good neck, moved well & sound but alas today she came up against the first in this class.

3.  Mrs P McCarrick - Polmac Balthazar’s Gift

                                 

Open Bitch (1:0)

1.  Mrs G Gilkes - CH Zeeva Letz Do It JW what a quality bitch and well deserves her title but alas she came up against my star of the day, never the less this bitch is very pleasing to the eye and I awarded her RBB

                                   

Veteran Bitch (1:0)

1.  Mrs L Hey - Superlion Chianti (G/W) this 8yo bitch just loves showing herself off, well constructed shown in full coat and so well presented awarded her BVIS

                                     

Special Beginners Bitch (4:1)

1.  Miss A Thompson - Miracey Celebrity Dancer At Trandella JW

2.  Mrs J Baldwin - Zeeva love unlimited for Maili

3.  A & G Morland - Shihdances Gabriele Calore

                                    

Judge: - Mr Shaun S Matthews (Matsha)

 

 

 
 


 

 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 









HomeEventsPhotosResultsArticlesContact usMembership Renewal
Results 1/4/17
Results 4/2/17
Results 5/11/16
Results 3/4/16
Results 8/11/15
Results 5/4/15
Results 8/2/15
Results 5/4/14